Privacy Policy

Community Futures North Okanagan is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our commitment to respecting and protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is addressed in our privacy policies. We adhere to these policies and the provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act under BC Law when collecting, using and disclosing identifiable personal information in the course of our activities.

We collect personal information about you in order to provide you with the programs and services you have requested. Personal information is any information that identifies you as an individual.

In order to provide you with WorkBC Employment Services:

We WILL collect personal information about you in order to provide you with the products and services you have requested;

We WILL identify the purposes for which we are collecting, using and disclosing your personal information;

We WILL NOT collect, use, or disclose your personal information for any purposes other than those identified to you, except with your consent, subject to exceptions permitted by law;

We WILL protect the confidentiality of your personal information with appropriate security safeguards both when doing business internally or externally with other organizations;

We WILL strive to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date; and

We WILL honor any request you may make to access your personal information and correct any inaccuracies that may exist, subject to exceptions permitted by law.

For more information about our privacy policy and practices, or to access your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at:
T 250 545 2215 x 244
E info-vernon@workbc.ca